Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the Fox Web Solutions website.

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the operation of an organisation like Fox Web Solutions.

Personal Information Collected Fox Web Solutions does not collect any personal data from visitors to our website, unless that information is volunteered. Fox Web Solutions uses any personal information provided only in relation to the purpose for which it was provided.

Fox Web Solutions uses common internet technologies, such as cookies, on our website to store personal data. This facilitates technical administration of the website, customer administration, and research and development. Uses and Sharing of Personal Information Fox Web Solutions will only use your personal information in relation to the purposes for which it was provided.

If Fox Web Solutions wishes to use your personal data for new purposes it will only do so after offering you the opportunity to consent to this new use. Fox Web Solutions will not share your personal information with any third party unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent to do so.

If you do not provide your consent, we will not share your information. Fox Web Solutions can access non-identifying and aggregated usage information to gain better understanding of how visitors are using this website, allowing us to make system improvements where appropriate. Fox Web Solutions stores aggregated usage information securely.

Choices and Correction of Personal Information You are entitled to access personal information that we hold about you. You can ask us to correct any errors or delete the information we have about you. Upon request, which you can indicate by sending a request through our contact form. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within five business days.

We will provide this information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have this data erased, rectified or amended and completed. You are entitled to opt-out of any further contact from Fox Web Solutions.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, information about you. Confidentiality and Security Fox Web Solutions has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Privacy Compliance and Support The Privacy Act (1993) regulates the collection and use of personal information by Fox Web Solutions. This privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act (1993). If you have an enquiry or concern about this privacy policy, please contact us by using our enquiry form.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner by calling the Privacy Commissioner’s Privacy Hotline: 0800 803 909. For more detailed information about the Privacy Act you can refer to the Privacy Commissioner’s Guide to the Privacy Act (1993) available at www.privacy.org.nz.